Penny Brohn - Cancer Care

Helpline: 0845 123 23 10

 

Privacy Policy


Penny Brohn Cancer Care is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with the website terms of use sets out the basis on which any personal data Penny Brohn Cancer Care collects from you, or that you provide to Penny Brohn Cancer Care, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand Penny Brohn Cancer Care' views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Penny Brohn Cancer Care of Chapel Pill Lane, Pill, Bristol, BS20 0HH.

Information we may collect from you

Penny Brohn Cancer Care may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the website www.pennybrohncancercare.org. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to Penny Brohn Cancer Care newsletters, e-bulletins or in relation to courses and services provided by Penny Brohn Cancer Care. Penny Brohn Cancer Care may also ask you for information if you report a problem with the website;
  • any correspondence you send to Penny Brohn Cancer Care;
  • details of any donations or job applications that you make;
  • Penny Brohn Cancer Care may also ask you to complete surveys used for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • details of your visits to this website and the resources that you access;

IP addresses

Penny Brohn Cancer Care may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about Penny Brohn Cancer Care' users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

For the same reason, Penny Brohn Cancer Care may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit.

They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the site. Some of the cookies we use are essential in order for parts of the website to operate.

In your web browser you can control which types of cookies you allow. You can turn cookies on or off using your browser's settings. You can also delete cookies and clear your browser's cache (history).

Where we store your personal data

For purely technical and operational reasons, your user data may from time to time be stored on our behalf on servers based overseas. All contractors operating such storage on our behalf will be identifiable as "Safe Harbor" compliant. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Penny Brohn Cancer Care will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to Penny Brohn Cancer Care is stored on its secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Penny Brohn Cancer Care will do its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Penny Brohn Cancer Care have received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of information held

Penny Brohn Cancer Care uses information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from this site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from Penny Brohn Cancer Care or which Penny Brohn Cancer Care feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Your rights


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet Penny Brohn Cancer Care' costs in providing details of the information held about you.

Please note that any external third party websites which Penny Brohn Cancer Care may provide a link to will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Any changes made to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to "Penny Brohn Cancer Care, Chapel Pill Lane, Pill, Bristol, BS20 0HH" or webmaster@pennybrohn.org.